Blessed Theodgar of Vestervig

Also known as

  • Theodgar of Vendyssel
  • Dieter of…
  • Dietger of…
  • Dioter of…
  • Teodgaro of…
  • Theodgardus of…
  • Th√łger of…

Memorial

Profile

Studied theology in England. Priest. Missionary to Norway. Courtier to King Olav Haraldsson II. Known to heal the sick by praying over them. Went into exile in Sweden with King Olav in 1028. Missionary to the area of Jutland, Denmark; he was making little headway until one morning a spring of fresh water began to flow from where he had slept the night before; the locals knew a miracle when they saw it, and began to take Theodgar’s teachings more seriously. Built the first church in the region.

Born

Died

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Theodgar of Vestervig“. CatholicSaints.Info. 23 June 2016. Web. 5 December 2016. <>