Blessed Pio Alberto del Corona

Blessed Pio Alberto del CoronaMemorial

Profile

Joined the Dominicans on 3 November 1859. Priest, ordained on 5 February 1860. Titular bishop of Draso and co-adjutor bishop of San Miniato, Italy on 21 December 1874; bishop of San Miniato from 2 February 1897 till retirement on 30 August 1907. Founded the Dominican Sisters of the Holy Spirit. Titular archbishop of Serdica on 30 August 1907.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Pio Alberto del Corona“. CatholicSaints.Info. 15 August 2016. Web. 24 February 2017. <>