Blessed Peter Gambacorta

Also known as

  • Peter of Pisa

Memorial

Profile

Son of a government official and brother of Blessed Clara Gambacorta. At age 25, after a mis-spent youth and life at court, he left the world to become a beggar and hermit on Montebello in Umbria, Italy. Converted a band of thieves and bandits not just to Christianity but to religious life; he founded the Hermits of Saint Jerome with them. They were an ascetic group, observing fasts several days a week and a Lent each season of they year; the group soon built a church with hermit cells around it where they were all known for their piety and Peter as a miracle worker.

Born

Died

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Peter Gambacorta“. CatholicSaints.Info. 12 June 2015. Web. 3 December 2016. <>