Blessed Pauline of Thuringia

Also known as

  • Pauline of Hirsau
  • Pauline of Münsterschwarzach
  • Pauline of Zell
  • Paolina of….
  • Paulina of….



Born to the Saxon nobility. Married. Widow. Re-married to Sir Ulric de Scharaplan. Mother. Widowed again. Founded a double monastery in the Thuringian Forest and entered it as a nun.


Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Pauline of Thuringia“. CatholicSaints.Info. 13 March 2013. Web. 28 November 2015. <>