Blessed Milon of Thérouanne

Also known as

  • Milon of Sélincourt
  • Milon of Dommartin
  • Milo of…



Premonstratensian monk. First abbot of the monastery at Dommartin, France. Bishop of Thérouanne, France in 1131 where he served for 25 years. Worked to revitalize and reform his clergy during a period of spiritual lethargy and lax discipline. Founded two Premonstratensian abbeys. Supported the work of Saint Bernard of Clairvaux.


  • 1158 of natural causes
Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Milon of Thérouanne“. CatholicSaints.Info. 16 July 2016. Web. 20 October 2016. <>