Blessed Mark of Montegallo

Also known as

  • Marco
  • Marcos
  • Markus

Memorial

Profile

Italian noble from the Marches of Ancona. Physician. Married layman; both he and his wife joined the Franciscans, she becoming a Poor Clare. Priest. Travelled Italy preaching and establishing charitable pawnshops for the poor, known in Italy as Monti di Pieta.

Born

Died

  • 1497 of natural causes

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Mark of Montegallo“. CatholicSaints.Info. 21 March 2012. Web. 28 March 2015. <>