Blessed Maria Clara of the Child Jesus

Blessed Maria Clara of the Child JesusMemorial

Also known as

  • Libânia Do Carmo Galvão Mexia de Moura Telles de Albuquerque
  • Maria Clara do Menino Jesus
  • Mother Clara

Profile

Joined the Capuchin Tertiaries of Our Lady of the Conception in 1869, taking the name Sister Maria Clara of the Child Jesus. Founded the Congregation of the Franciscan Hospitallers of the Immaculate Conception; they were approved by the Vatican on 27 March 1876.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Maria Clara of the Child Jesus“. CatholicSaints.Info. 9 May 2015. Web. 2 August 2015. <>