Blessed Margareta Kratz

Also known as

  • Margaret Kratz
  • Margaretha Kratz

Memorial

Profile

Premonstratensian nun in the monastery of Engelport, Germany, entering the Order in 1450, and living her faith for the next 82 years, even working with the poor during a famine in 1530 – at the age of 100.

Born

Died

  • 1532 of natural causes
Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Margareta Kratz“. CatholicSaints.Info. 29 April 2015. Web. 5 May 2015. <>