Blessed Margaret of Vau-le-Duc

Also known as

  • Margarita
  • Margherita
  • Marguerite

Memorial

Profile

Daughter of Duke Henry II of Brabant. Cistercian nun. Abbess at Vau-le-Duc, Brabant (in modern Belgium), an abbey founded by her father.

Died

  • 1277 of natural causes

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Margaret of Vau-le-Duc“. CatholicSaints.Info. 30 May 2015. Web. 1 July 2015. <>