Blessed Marcelle

Also known as

  • Marcella

Memorial

Profile

Born to a farm family, Marcelle was a pious 10th century goatherd. We know nothing else about her, but the Benedictines in Chauriat who knew her, built a church in her honour in 976.

Born

  • Chauriat, Puy-de-Dôme, France
Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Marcelle“. CatholicSaints.Info. 14 March 2019. Web. 21 March 2019. <>