Blessed Luc of Roucy

Also known as

  • Luc Bartholomew
  • Luc of Cuissy
  • Lucas….



Born to the French nobility; related to Blessed Irmengard. Priest. Dean of Laon, France. Around 1115, Luc retired from worldly things to live as a hermit at Cuissy-et-Geny, France. His reputation of holiness and wisdom attracted would-be students, Count Guntarius founded a monastery there them all. In 1122 the house became part of the Premonstratensians; in 1124 the community officially became an abbey, and Luc served as its first abbot.



Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Luc of Roucy“. CatholicSaints.Info. 6 January 2014. Web. 29 November 2015. <>