Blessed Jutta of Heiligenthal

Also known as

  • Julitta of Heiligenthal



Benedictine Cistercian nun. Founded a convent in Heiligenthal, Germany in 1222, and served as its first abbess for 16 years.


  • prior to 1250 of natural causes
  • buried under the high altar of the church of Heiligenthal Abbey

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Jutta of Heiligenthal”. CatholicSaints.Info. 29 November 2012. Web. 6 October 2015. <>