Blessed Jacques Corbeau

Also known as

  • Jacob

Memorial

Profile

Premonstratensian canon at the Saint-Augustin monastery in Thérouanne, Pas-de-Calais, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France. Chosen abbot of the house in 1603, where he served for his remaining 39 years, noted for his humility as a leader and charity to the poor. Near the end of his life, he and his brothers were forced to flee the monastery when the city came under seige, and he effectively died in exile.

Born

Died

  • 1642 in Veurne, Flanders (in modern Belgium) of natural causes
Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Jacques Corbeau“. CatholicSaints.Info. 4 January 2019. Web. 19 March 2019. <>