Blessed Jacob Clou

Also known as

  • Jacques

Memorial

Profile

Premonstratensian monk. Canon of the Saint Nicholas monastery in Veurne, Belgium. Cured of a fever by participating in a Passion procession; returning to his house, he built a way of the cross in gratitude. In 1637, with the helped of local Capuchin monks, he started a procession tradition that continues to today.

Born

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Jacob Clou“. CatholicSaints.Info. 29 June 2016. Web. 6 December 2016. <>