Blessed Hildegard the Empress


Strict Standards: call_user_func_array() expects parameter 1 to be a valid callback, non-static method allow_php_in_posts::shortcode_advanced() should not be called statically in /home/catholicsaints/public_html/wp-includes/plugin.php on line 213

Strict Standards: Non-static method allow_php_in_posts::option_get() should not be called statically in /home/catholicsaints/public_html/wp-content/plugins/allow-php-in-posts-and-pages/allowphp.php on line 396

Strict Standards: call_user_func() expects parameter 1 to be a valid callback, non-static method allow_php_in_posts::shortcode() should not be called statically in /home/catholicsaints/public_html/wp-includes/shortcodes.php on line 283

Strict Standards: Non-static method allow_php_in_posts::option_get() should not be called statically in /home/catholicsaints/public_html/wp-content/plugins/allow-php-in-posts-and-pages/allowphp.php on line 307

Strict Standards: call_user_func() expects parameter 1 to be a valid callback, non-static method allow_php_in_posts::shortcode() should not be called statically in /home/catholicsaints/public_html/wp-includes/shortcodes.php on line 283

Strict Standards: Non-static method allow_php_in_posts::option_get() should not be called statically in /home/catholicsaints/public_html/wp-content/plugins/allow-php-in-posts-and-pages/allowphp.php on line 307

Strict Standards: call_user_func() expects parameter 1 to be a valid callback, non-static method allow_php_in_posts::shortcode() should not be called statically in /home/catholicsaints/public_html/wp-includes/shortcodes.php on line 283

Strict Standards: Non-static method allow_php_in_posts::option_get() should not be called statically in /home/catholicsaints/public_html/wp-content/plugins/allow-php-in-posts-and-pages/allowphp.php on line 307

Also known as

  • Hildegard of Swabia
  • Hildegard of Kempten
  • Ildegarda….

Memorial

Profile

Daughter of the Duke of Swabia, Germany. Married Emperor Charlemagne in 771. Empress. Mother of nine during her twelve years of married life. Friend and supporter of many monks and nuns including Saint Lioba of Bischofsheim. Founded Kempten abbey.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Hildegard the Empress“. CatholicSaints.Info. 2 April 2013. Web. 19 April 2015. <>