Blessed Godeschalk of Zeliv

Also known as

  • Godeschalcus of Želiv
  • Godeskalk of Želiv
  • Gottschalk of Želiv



Premonstratensian canon in Steinfield, Germany. He led a group of Premonstratensian brothers who revived an abandoned Benedictine monastery of Želiv (in modern Czech Republic); it became one of the most important religious institutions in Bohemia, and its brothers founded other houses throughout the region. Spiritual teacher of Blessed Gerlac of Milevsko.



Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Godeschalk of Zeliv“. CatholicSaints.Info. 7 February 2010. Web. 5 October 2015. <>