Blessed Girolamo Carmelo di Savoia

Also known as

  • San Carmel

Memorial

Profile

Born to the nobility, a member of the family of the Dukes of Savoy. Soldier. Joined the Mercedarians in Barcelona, Spain on 25 March 1542. Received visions of the Blessed Virgin Mary to whom he was extremely devoted. Wrote in defense of the dogma of the Immaculate Conception. Some accounts describe him as bishop of Teruel, Spain, but that diocese had not been established during his lifetime.

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Girolamo Carmelo di Savoia“. CatholicSaints.Info. 21 February 2015. Web. 22 October 2017. <>