Blessed Gertrud of Traunkirchen

Also known as

  • Gertrude

Memorial

Profile

Benedictine nun and then abbess of the Abbey of Traunkirchen, Germany (in modern Austria).

Died

  • c.1050 of natural causes
Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Gertrud of Traunkirchen“. CatholicSaints.Info. 6 January 2013. Web. 4 August 2015. <>