Blessed Gerald of Salles

Also known as

  • Gerald of Salas
  • Géraud of….
  • Giraud of….



Canon regular in the diocese of Périgueux, France. Reforming monk at the Saint-Avit Abbey. Hermit in the Cadonh Forest. His reputation attracted many would-be students. Founded the Benedictine houses of Andorel Abbey, Belleperche Abbey, Valmagne Abbey, Bournet Abbey in 1113, Dalon Abbey and Grandselve Abbey in 1114, Cadouin Abbey c.1115, Fontdouce Abbey in 1117, Châtelliers Abbey in 1119, and Absie Abbey in 1120. Founded the Order of Cadonh and the Order of Dalon, both of which later merged into the Cistercians.




Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Gerald of Salles“. CatholicSaints.Info. 19 April 2013. Web. 6 October 2015. <>