Blessed Fulk of Montdidier

Also known as

  • Fulco

Memorial

Profile

Premonstratensian canon. Chosen the second prior of the Saint-Jean monastery in Amiens, France in 1130, he served as the leader of his house for his remaining 26 years; the house was elevated to an abbey in 1135, and Fulk became its abbot. During his leadership, the house attracted so many brothers that they outgrew their structures and they had to add another location outside the city, and it was used by the brothers who sought the quiet.

Born

Died

  • 1157 of natural causes
Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Fulk of Montdidier“. CatholicSaints.Info. 5 January 2019. Web. 21 November 2019. <>