Blessed Ferdinando di Salcedo

Also known as

  • Fernando
  • Hernando

Memorial

Profile

Franciscan friar and missionary in the Caribbean. Martyred with Blessed Diego Botello and a companion whose name has not come down to us.

Died

  • shot with arrows in 1516 on the modern Haitian side of the island of Hispaniola
  • body eaten by his killers; head and clothing displayed as trophies
Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Ferdinando di Salcedo“. CatholicSaints.Info. 1 October 2018. Web. 17 October 2018. <>