Blessed Ferdinand Ayala

Also known as

  • Ferdinand of Saint Joseph Ayala
  • Fernando Ayala
  • Fernando of Saint Joseph
  • Hernando Ayala
  • Hernando of Saint Joseph

Memorial

Profile

Augustinian priest in 1603. Missionary to Mexico. Missionary to Japan. Augustinian vicar provincial in 1605. Worked with Blessed Alphonsus Navarette. Martyr.

Born

  • 1575 in Ballesteros de Calatrava, Ciudad Real, Spain

Died

Venerable

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Ferdinand Ayala“. CatholicSaints.Info. 10 April 2015. Web. 22 May 2015. <>