Blessed Euphemia of Altenmünster

Also known as

  • Eufemia

Memorial

Profile

Daughter of Count Berthold and Sophie of Andechs; sister of the Saint Mechtildis of Edelstetten. Benedictine nun. Abbess of Altomünster abbey in Dachau, Upper Bavaria (in modern Germany), expanding its property and population, and leading by personal piety and devotion to the Benedictine Rule.

Born

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Euphemia of Altenmünster“. CatholicSaints.Info. 15 June 2016. Web. 9 December 2016. <>