Blessed Elisabeth de Vans

Also known as

  • Elisabeth de Wans

Memorial

Profile

With her husband’s consent, Elisabeth lived her first year of an arranged marriage in seclusion in order to discern her true vocation. Realizing a call to religious life, the couple separated and Elisabeth joined the Cistercians at the monastery of Saint Desiderius in Champagne, France. Served as abbess of the house for three years. Nun at the Aywiers monastery in Aquiria (in modern Belgium). Known for a dedication to the crucified Christ.

Died

  • 1250 of natural causes
Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Elisabeth de Vans“. CatholicSaints.Info. 30 June 2016. Web. 5 December 2016. <>