Blessed Davíd Carlos-Marañon

Also known as

  • Davíd of the Blessed Sacrament
  • David Carlos

Memorial

Profile

Born to a wealthy family, the son of Domenico Carlos and Gregoria Marañon. Served in the military. He then disappointed his family by following a call to religious life, becoming a Piarist lay brother in Estella, Spain on 4 June 1931, and making his solemn profession on 28 June 1935. Served as gardener and cook for his community. In the persecutions of the Spanish Civil War, priests were automatically murdered, but David was given a chance to live if he would renounce religious life and throw away his habit; he refused. Martyr.

Born

Died

  • shot on 28 July 1936 on the road near Purroy de la Solana, Huesca, Spain
  • body burned by his killers

Venerable

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Davíd Carlos-Marañon“. CatholicSaints.Info. 27 July 2015. Web. 6 December 2016. <>