Blessed Berthold of Scheide

Also known as

  • Berthold of Scheda

Memorial

Profile

Older brother of Blessed Menrich of Lübeck. Priest. Member of the Premonstratensians. Lay brother at the Scheide monastery near Fröndenberg-on-der-Ruhr, Westphalia (in modern Germany). Hermit at Berg Haslei. There he started speaking out against immorality, standing in the shade of a large oak tree where so many would-be spiritual students gathered that he built a hermitage and chapel to minister to them; that chapel had an image of the Blessed Virgin Mary that his father had brought from the Holy Land. With Blessed Menrich, he founded the Cistercian convent of Vrundeberg Abbey in Westphalia.

Born

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Berthold of Scheide“. CatholicSaints.Info. 13 July 2016. Web. 8 December 2016. <>