Bishop Alexander Macdonell

Also known as

  • Apostle of Ontario

Article

First bishop of Kingston, Ontario, Canada. After ordination at Valladolid, Spain on 16 February 1787, his life was devoted to his Gaelic kinsmen in Lochaber and Canada. When they were evicted in 1792, he led them to Glasgow and later formed them into a British regiment, the Glengarry Fencibles, being himself appointed their chaplain, the first Catholic British Army chaplain in centuries. When they were disbanded he brought them to Canada and formed a Highland colony called Glengarry. On 12 January 1819 he was made titular bishop of Rhesaina and vicar apostolic of Upper Canada, which on 27 January 1826 was erected into the diocese of Kingston, Ontario.. Five years later he was appointed to the legislative Council. He founded a seminary at Saint Raphael’s and a college at Kingston, and by his zealous labours merited the title of Apostle of Ontario.

Born

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Bishop Alexander Macdonell“. People of the Faith. CatholicSaints.Info. 17 August 2013. Web. 22 September 2017. <>