Assumptionists

Also known as

  • Assomptionistes
  • Assumption Fathers
  • Augustiniani ab Assumptione
  • Augustinians of the Assumption
  • Augustins de l’Assomption
  • Congregation Presbyterorum ab Assumptione
  • Congregation des Augustine de l’Assomption
  • Congregation of the Augustinians of the Assumption
  • Pia Societas Presbyterorum ab Assumptione

Founded

Approved

Charism

  • to combat irreligion in Europe and schism in the East
  • devoted to parochial and educational work

Rule

Notes

Suppressed in French territory in 1900. At the time of its suppression this congregation had twenty Apostolic schools, with hospitals, orphanages, and branches in 80 dioceses; and La Bonne Presse which issued periodicals, pamphlets, and books in great numbers, the chief publication being La Croix. These institutions were all closed but the Assumptionists have opened similar ones in Belgium, England, Italy, the United States (beginning in 1899), and Chile. In the middle-east, especially Turkey, Fathers and Brothers and Sisters, Oblates of the Assumption, conduct missionary stations, hospitals, and schools. The mother-house and the procurator-general, formerly at Paris, France are now in Rome, Italy.

Profiled Members

Additional Information

  • books

    • Catholic Religious Orders
    • National Catholic Almanac, 1942 edition
    • New Catholic Dictionary

MLA Citation

  • “Assumptionists“. CatholicSaints.Info. 16 January 2017. Web. 22 August 2017. <>