Archdiocese of Vienne, France

Also known as

  • Archidioecesis Viennensis

Founded

Elevated

Bishops

Additional Information

Notes

Suppressed on 29 November 1801 during the persecutions of the French Revolution, and its territory split between the Diocese of Grenoble, France and the Diocese of Valence, France.

MLA Citation

  • “Archdiocese of Vienne, France”. Gazetteer of the Faith. CatholicSaints.Info. 17 April 2012. Web. 30 May 2015. <http://catholicsaints.info/archdiocese-of-vienne-france/>