Archdiocese of Albi-Castres-Lavaur, France

Also known as

  • Archidioecesis Albiensis-Castrensis-Vauriensis
  • Diocese of Albi, France
  • Archdiocese of Albi, France
  • Archdiocese of Albia, France

Founded

Elevated

Suffragan of

Bishops

    Additional Information

    Notes

    The archdiocese was expanded on 29 November 1801 with the inclusion of territory from the Diocese of Castres, and then the enlarged archdiocese was suppressed and joined to the Diocese of Montpellier, France; all this was a result of the anti-Church excesses of the French Revolution. The archdiocese was restored on 6 October 1822. The name of the archdiocese was changed to Albi-Castres-Lavaur on 17 February 1922. The archdiocese is no longer a metropolitan and has no suffragans, its status having been changed on 16 December 2002.