Archbishop Dennis Eugene Hurley

Archbishop Dennis Eugene HurleyProfile

Oblate of Mary Immaculate priest, ordained on 9 July 1939. Vicar Apostolic of Natal, South Africa and Titular Bishop of Turuzi on 12 December 1946. Archbishop of Durban, South Africa for 41 years from 11 January 1951 until his retirement on 29 May 1992. His Cause for Canonization has opened.

Born

Died

MLA Citation

  • “Archbishop Dennis Eugene Hurley“. CatholicSaints.Info. 7 April 2015. Web. 21 November 2017. <>