Alexian Brothers

photograph of an unidentified Alexian Brother from the book Monasteries and Religious Houses of Great Britain and Ireland, 1903, photographer unknownAcronym

  • C.F.A.

Also known as

  • Alexians
  • Cellites
  • Congregatio Fratrum Alexianorum
  • Congregatio Fratrum Cellitarum
  • Order of Saint Alexius
  • Poor Brothers

Founded

Charism

  • to nurse the sick and bury the dead
  • originally worked with victims of the Black Death plague
  • currently work in hospital and are involved in general health care service

Notes

Introduced into the United States in 1866.

Profiled Members

    Additional Information

    MLA Citation

    • “Alexian Brothers“. CatholicSaints.Info. 29 November 2018. Web. 19 January 2019. <>