Abyssinia

Also known as

  • modern Ethiopia

Article

According to legend, Christianity was introduced by the eunuch Candace baptized by Philip the Deacon, and was firmly established in the 4th century under Saint Frumentius, the first bishop.

MLA Citation

  • “Abyssinia”. New Catholic Dictionary. CatholicSaints.Info. 11 November 2014. Web. 26 May 2015. <>