abthain

Also known as

  • abthane

Derivation

  • Middle Latin: abthania, abbacy

Article

Term referring to territories of churches and monasteries founded by Celtic monks, chiefly between the mountain chain of the Mounth and the Firth of Forth. Many of them passed into the hands of laymen, who paid tribute to the Church for them.

MLA Citation

  • “”. New Catholic Dictionary. CatholicSaints.Info. 11 November 2014. Web. 21 November 2017. <>