Abrahamite Monks

Also known as

  • Martyrs of Constantinople

Memorial

Profile

A group of monks in a monstery founded by Saint Abraham of Ephesus. Martyred in the iconoclast persecutions of emperor Theophilus.

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Abrahamite Monks”. CatholicSaints.Info. 12 August 2012. Web. 2 June 2015. <http://catholicsaints.info/abrahamite-monks/>